MNMN

COMPAGNIE MARITIME NANTAISE - MN

  • MN Pelican

    MN Pelican

MN Pelican

MN Pelican

Legal notices

1. About the site

Pursuant to Article 6 of French Act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, the identity of the different parties involved in the creation and monitoring of the Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN site are provided below for its users:

Owner

Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN
4 rue Marcel Paul
44000 Nantes

Legal form: SAS
Share capital: 4.916.730,24 euros
Publishing director: MOREAU Michel – Tél. +33 (0)2 40 44 23 00

Site creation:
B Dix Sept marketing communications company
Tel. +33 (0)2 40 89 78 74

Hosting

OVH
140, quai du Sartel
59100 Roubaix
FRANCE

Photo Credits

Shutterstock

2. General terms of use of the website and its services

User information collected from Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s site (hereafter referred to as ‘the Site’), particularly such as the www.compagnie-maritime-nantaise.com of the links by means of which the user accessed Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website, the access provider of the user, the Internet protocol (IP) of the user, the contact details and name of the user, etc., are intended to be processed by Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN, responsible for processing, for the purposes of browsing the Site, for any request for information, and if necessary for delivering certain services of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN. Processing is based on the legitimate interest of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN within the framework of its relations with customers and leads.

The information flagged by an asterisk in the forms is mandatory for processing user requests. A request cannot be taken into account unless it is entered

The data is only shared within Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN with the customer service, marketing/commerce and communication departments.

Data can be accessed by subcontractors of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN (including for the purposes of www.compagnie-maritime-nantaise.com
hosting). Subcontractors act according to the instructions of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN, and are responsible for implementing appropriate protective measures for personal data.

Users’ personal data will be stored at the most:

  • For a period of 3 years from its collection if no contract has been signed
  • If a contract or an order has been signed, throughout the contractual period, then stored in intermediate archives for a period corresponding to the warranty period, as applicable, in addition to the applicable legal prescription period (5 years in most cases).
  • For a period of 13 months from their insertion/creation, regarding cookies.

Pursuant to the applicable personal data protection law, users have:

  • a right of access, rectification and portability of their personal data
  • a right of limitation, deletion and opposition regarding data processing for legitimate reasons
  • the possibility of sending instructions to Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN the fate of their personal data (storage, deletion, disclosure to a , etc.) in the event of death

Users can exercise these rights by writing to the following e-mail address: dpo@sogestran.fr

However, users are warned that their opposition can, in practice and as the case may be, hinder or make impossible a request for information, use of services offered on the Site.

Users also have a right to complain to a national control authority such as the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (French data protection authority) in the event of a breach of the applicable personal data protection law and particularly European Regulation no. 2016-679.

Use of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website implies unreserved acceptance of the following general terms of use. These terms of use are subject to change and may be added to at any time. Users of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website are therefore required to refer to them regularly.
This website should be accessible to users at all times. Shutdown for technical maintenance may however be determined byCompagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN , who will endeavour to inform users of the operation’s dates and times beforehand.
Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website is updated on a regular basis by Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN.
Similarly, the legal notices are subject to change at any moment: they are however binding to the user, who should refer to them as regularly as possible.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website is to provide information on the company’s activities.
Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN endeavours to provide the most accurate information possible on its website. Nevertheless, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or lack of updates, whether of its own doing or of that of third-party partners who provide the company with such information.

All information provided on Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN’s website is given purely as an indication and is subject to change. Moreover, the information posted on Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website is not exhaustive. It is subject to any modifications applicable since posting.

4. Contractual limitations regarding technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology.
www.compagnie-maritime-nantaise.com cannot be held liable for any material damage relating to the use of the site. Moreover, the website user undertakes to access the site using current hardware with no viruses, on which the latest browser has been installed and updated.

5. Intellectual property and forgery

Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN owns all intellectual property rights and holds all pertaining user rights for the components accessible on the website, in particular all texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.
Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the site’s components, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written consent has been provided by Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN.
Any unauthorised use of the website or of a component it contains will be considered as forgery and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions set out in articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitation of liability

Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN accepts no responsibility for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s hardware when accessing Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website, either resulting from the use of hardware that does not comply with the specifications set out in point 4, or from a bug or incompatibility.
accepts no responsibility for any indirect damage (such as the loss of market shares or of an opportunity) stemming from the use of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN’s website.

Interactive areas are available to users (possibility of asking questions in the contact area). Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN reserves the right to delete, with no prior notice, any content sent via this contact area which may be contrary to applicable French law, and in particular to the provisions pertaining to personal data protection. If necessary, also reserves the right to question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, especially in the case of racist, abusive, slanderous or pornographic messages, regardless of the means used (text, photo, etc.).

7. Personal data management

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 from 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 from 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive from 24 October 1995.
When using Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website, the following information may be collected: the URL for links via which the user accessed Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website, the user’s Internet access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP address).

In any case, only collects the user’s personal data for certain services provided by Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website. Users provide this data knowingly, for example when entering it themselves. In this case, the user of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website is informed of whether or not the information is mandatory.

Pursuant to articles 38 et seq. of law no. 78-17 from 6 January 1978 pertaining to computer science, databases and civil liberties, all users have the right to access, amend and object to any of their personal data by sending a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the person’s signed ID card, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.
None of the personal information concerning the users of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website is published without the user’s knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, given or sold by any means to a third party. Only in the hypothetical case of the takeover of and of its rights can said information be transferred to the buyer, who would in turn be bound by the same obligations in terms of website user personal data preservation and amendment.

The aforementioned website is registered with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority), under number .
Databases are protected by the provisions set out in the law from 1 July 1998, implementing directive 96/9 from 11 March 1996, pertaining to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

www.compagnie-maritime-nantaise.com’s website contains a certain number of hypertext links to other websites, established with authorisation from .
However, is unable to verify the content of these websites, and will subsequently assume no responsibility for it.

When you browse Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website (hereafter referred to as ‘the Site’), certain information regarding your browsing may be saved in ‘cookie’ files installed on your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile telephone or any other device optimised for Internet).

These cookies are sent by Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN with the purpose of making your browsing on the Site easier and for audience rating purposes.

This article tells you what a cookie is, its role, and how to configure its operation.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that, through your browser software, is placed in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your terminal when visiting a site or viewing an advertisement. It contains several items of data such as the name of the server that placed it (server of the site you are visiting), an identifier in the form of a unique number and possibly an expiry date of said cookie.

Cookies enable the issuer to recognise the terminal of the user on which it is saved and to collect information relating to their navigation on the sites.

Cookies used for this Site

‘Essential cookies’ to the operation of the Site: they store information entered in the forms, manage and protect access to reserved spaces (signing up or logging in to your account, service requested, content of an order basket, etc.).

‘Functional cookies’: they can adapt the presentation of the Site to your terminal’s preferred display settings (language used, display resolution, etc.) and thus customise your access to the Site.

‘Analytical cookies’ (or ‘audience rating cookies’): they anonymously collect traffic data to establish statistics and traffic volumes (number of visits, page views, etc.) and determine the use of elements making up this Site (sections and pages viewed, etc.) thereby enabling to monitor and improve the quality of its services.

‘Social media cookies’: they enable you to interact with the social media modules on the Site (Facebook, Twitter, etc.).

‘Retargeting cookies’ adapt the browsing to your choices and preferences, by showing products and services of potential interest to you. Some cookies can be installed on the site via our trusted business partners, to suggest offers related to other websites.

Cookie management

You can control and manage the installation of these cookies on your terminal by configuring your browser software.

Hence, it is possible to configure your browser so as to accept or reject all the cookies either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also choose to receive automatic notifications when a cookie is saved to your terminal.

Finally, to have greater control over cookie management, you can configure your browser software such that the acceptance or refusal of the cookies will be proposed to you from time to time, before a cookie can be placed on your hard disk by the server of the site you visit.

It is therefore recommended to configure your browser settings at your convenience.

So as to manage cookies in line with your expectations, we suggest you configure your browser by taking into account the purpose of the cookies. Below is more detailed information on how to proceed with this configuration for the most commonly used browsers:

  • Internet Explorer – http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
  • Chrome – http://www.google.com/intl/fr/chrome/browser/features.html
  • Firefox – https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences
  • Safari – http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
  • Opera – http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

You can also refer to the ‘Help’ menu of your browser for information on how to change cookie settings.

Any configuration performed on your terminal in this regard can lead to a modification or deterioration in your internet browsing as well as, in particular, your conditions of access to some services of the Site requiring the use of cookies. In the event of problems, you can change your cookie settings at any time and return to the previous ones.

9. Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

Any disputes concerning the use of Compagnie Maritime Nantaise – MN‘s website are subject to French law. The competent courts in Nantes have legal jurisdiction.

10. Main applicable laws

Law no. 78-87 from 6 January 1978, recently amended by law no. 2004-801 from 6 August 2004 pertaining to computer science, databases and civil liberties.
Law no. 2004-575 from 21 June 2004 regarding the Confidence in Digital Economy.

11. Glossary

User: user logging in, using the above-mentioned website.

Personal data: « information that makes it possible, using any means possible, either directly or indirectly, to identify the natural person to which it applies» (article 4 of law no. 78-17 from 6 January 1978).